Mon Valley Happenings

welcome

CHURCH LISTINGS

Worship and Mass information is listed every Saturday. Information must be received by noon Wednesday at mvhappenings@gmail.com. 

HOLY WEEK SERVICES

     Easter is next Sunday and churches will be marking the days leading up to Resurrection Sunday with services. Following are local Holy Week services.
DUQUESNE
Christ Lutheran Church, 405 Kennedy Ave. - Maundy Thursday Holy Communion service at 7:30 p.m.; Good Friday service at 7:30 p.m.; Easter Liturgy Saturday at 7 p.m. at Bethany Evangelical Lutheran Church in Dormont; Easter community sunrise service at 6:30 a.m. at Jerusalem Baptist Church and at 9:15 a.m. at the church.

Grace United Church of Christ, 100 S. 7th St. - Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m. and Easter service at 11 a.m.

ELIZABETH

Elizabeth Baptist Church, 735 Bunola River Road - Maundy Thursday service and Communion at 7 p.m.


ELIZABETH TWP.
Central Highlands Community United Methodist Church, 100 Timothy Drive - Maundy Thursday Communion service at Greenock United Methodist Church at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Tenebrae service at 7 p.m.; service at 6 p.m. Saturday; Easter services at 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Mt. Vernon Community Presbyterian Church, 2200 Greenock-Buena Vista Road - Maunday Thursday agape meal and service, 6:30 p.m.; sanctuary open from noon to 3 p.m. Good Friday and the Tenebrae service at 7:30 p.m.; Easter sunrise service at 7 a.m. at the chapel at Mt. Vernon Cemetery and services at 9 and 11 a.m. in the sanctuary at the church.

Round Hill Presbyterian Church, 2150 Round Hill Church Road - Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Tenebrae service at 7 p.m.; Easter services at 7 and 10:30 a.m.

IRWIN
Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, 502 Main St. - Maundy Thursday Communion in the chapel at noon and the sanctuary at 7:30 p.m.; the traditional community Walk of the Cross at noon Good Friday and a Tenebrae service at 7:30 p.m.; service of Word and Holy Communion at 5 p.m. Saturday; service and Holy Communion at 8:15 and 10:45 a.m. Sunday with breakfast between the services.

LIBERTY BOROUGH
Liberty Presbyterian Church, 900 Elizabeth St. - Maundy Thursday service with Communion at 7 p.m.; Good Friday service at 7 p.m.; Easter service at 11 a.m. with doughnuts and coffee at 10:30.

MCKEESPORT
Evangelical Congregational, Olive Avenue and Walnut - Holy Thursday covered dish meal and Holy Communion at 6 p.m.; Good Friday Tenebrae service at 7:30 p.m.; ARFOM Easter breakfast Sunday from 8-9:30 a.m., church school at 9 a.m., and service and children's program at 10 a.m.

First Evangelical Free Church, 4001 University Drive - Good Friday service at 7 p.m.; Easter service at 10:45 a.m.

Holy Family National Catholic Church, 1921 Eden Park Blvd. - Holy Tuesday Mass of Chrism at 7 p.m. at Transfiguration of Our Lord Parish in Mt. Pleasant; Holy Thursday Holy Mass at 7 p.m. when the church commemorates the Institution of the Eucharist during the Last Supper followed with a procession and vesper service at the Altar of Repose; Good Friday Mass of the Pre-Sanctified at noon, Stations of the Cross/Opening of the Symbolic Grave at 3 p.m. and Bitter Lamentations at 7 p.m.; Holy Saturday Easter Vigil service at 11 a.m. with the lighting of the New Fire and the Blessing of the Paschal Candle, followed by Easter basket blessings; Easter procession/Mass at 8:30 a.m. (only one Mass).

McKeesport Presbyterian, 1510 Versailles Ave. - Maundy Thursday potluck dinner and Communion service at 6 p.m. and an Easter service at 10:30 a.m.

St. Sava Serbian Orthodox Church, 901 Hartman St. - Great and Holy Friday (April 26) Royal Hours at 10 a.m. and Burial Vespers at 3 p.m.; Great and Holy Saturday (April 27) liturgy at 9:30 a.m.; Pascha sunrise service at 6:30 a.m. (April 28) followed with Holy Liturgy and an agape meal; Bright Monday Paschal liturgy (April 29).

PITTSBURGH CATHOLIC DIOCESE GROUPINGS
Clairton, Jefferson Hills, Pleasant Hills:
Holy Spirit, 2603 Old Elizabeth Road, West Mifflin - Good Friday Liturgy at 1:30 p.m. and Stations of the Cross at 7 p.m.; Blessing of Easter food baskets at noon Saturday; Easter Mass at 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.
St. Clare of Assisi, 460 Reed St. Clairton - Good Friday Liturgy of the Lord's Passion at 2 p.m. and the Stations of the Cross at 7 p.m.; Blessing of Easter food baskets at noon Saturday; Easter Mass at 9 and 11 a.m.
St. Elizabeth of Hungary, 1 Grove Place, Pittsburgh - Good Friday Liturgy of the Lord's Passion at 1:30 p.m. and a Tenebrae service and Veneration of the Cross at 7 p.m.; Blessing of Easter food baskets at noon Saturday and an Easter Vigil at 8 p.m.; Easter Mass at 7:30, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m.
St. Thomas a Becket, 139 Gill Hall Road, Jefferson Hills - Holy Thursday Mass at 7 p.m. followed by Adoration until 11 p.m.; Good Friday Liturgy at 2 p.m. and Stations of the Cross at 7 p.m. followed by Veneration of the Cross; Blessing of Easter food baskets at 11 a.m. Saturday; Easter Mass at 8 a.m., 10 a.m. and noon.

McKeesport, North Versailles, White Oak:
Corpus Christi, 2515 Versailles Ave., McKeesport - Holy Thursday Mass at 6:30 p.m.; Holy Saturday Blessing of the Baskets at noon; Easter Mass at 8:30 and 10:30 a.m.
St. Angela Merici, 1640 Fawcett Ave., White Oak - Good Friday Mass at 2 p.m.; Holy Saturday Blessing of the Baskets at 2 p.m. and an Easter Vigil at 7 p.m.; Easter Mass at 11 a.m.
St. Patrick, 310 32nd St., McKeesport - Good Friday Mass at 1:30 p.m.; Easter Mass at 8 a.m.
St. Robert Bellarmine, 1313 Fifth Ave. East McKeesport - Holy Thursday Mass at 7 p.m.; Good Friday Tenebrae service at 7 p.m.; Easter Mass at 9:30 a.m.

PORT VUE
Port Vue United Methodist Church, 1565 Washington Blvd. - Maundy Thursday service at 7 p.m.; Good Friday service at 7 p.m.; Easter sunrise service at 6:30 a.m., a traditional service at 8:30 and contemporary service at 11.

WEST MIFFLIN
Calvary Baptist Church, 120 Anborn Drive - Good Friday cross walk and service at 6:15 p.m. starting at Homeville Elementary School and a service at the church at 7:15 p.m.; Easter service at 10:30 a.m.

WHITE OAK
Sampson's Mills Presbyterian Church, 1665 Lincoln Way - Maundy Thursday potluck stews and soups at 6 p.m. followed by the drama, "Beneath the Upper Room"; Good Friday service at 7 p.m.; Easter service at 11 a.m.

WEEKLY CHURCHES


April 20, 2019
DUQUESNE
Christ Lutheran Church, Kennedy Avenue at S. Fourth Street (412-466-7773) — Worship and Holy Communion at 9:15 a.m.

Grace United Church of Christ, 100 S. 7th St. (412-466-1635) — Sunday School and Bible study at 9:30 a.m.; worship at 11 with Janice Tokarsky giving the message.


Hungarian Reformed Church, 1411 Kennedy Ave. (412-466-2300): Sunday: Combined Hungarian and English worship service at 11:45 a.m. with the Rev. Lisa Keresztesi officiating.


ELIZABETH

Elizabeth Baptist, 735 Bunola River Road (412-384-6464) — Sunday: Worship at 11 a.m. with the Rev. Jim Crosby giving the message; the Sanctuary Nursery Room is available during worship services.


Elizabeth United Methodist, 317 S. Second Ave. (412-384-7050) — Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; fellowship, 10:30; worship at 11 with Pastor John H. Piper giving the message.

  
ELIZABETH TOWNSHIP
Boston United Methodist, 6103 Smithfield St. (412-751-5815) — Sunday: Spiritual Growth group, 8:30 a.m.; worship at 9:45 with the Rev. John H. Piper giving the message.


Central Highlands Community United Methodist, 100 Timothy Drive (412-751-0511; chcumc.org) —  Saturday: Worship at 6 p.m. with Pastor W. Stephen Morse giving the message, "The Resurrection"; Sunday: Sunday School for adults only, 9:40 a.m.; worship at 8:30 and 11 a.m. with Pastor W. Stephen Morse giving the message, "The Resurrection"; Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday: Flea market dropoff, 2-6 p.m.; Wednesday: Flea market drop off, 4-8 p.m.; Bible study, 10:30 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Saturday: Flea market, 8 a.m. to noon; Three Rivers Ringers, 2 p.m.; worship at 6 p.m. with Pastor W. Stephen Morse giving the message, "New Beginning."


Greenock United Methodist, 1213 Greenock-Buena Vista Road (412-751-7726; GumChurch11@comcast.net) — Sunday: Sunday School at 9 a.m.; worship Pastor Lori Walters at 10:30; Kid's Church at 11. 

Mt. Vernon Community Presbyterian, 2200 Greenock-Buena Vista Road (412-751-8479; mtvernonpc.org) — Sunday: Saturday: Community Easter Egg Hunt, 10 a.m. to noon; Sunday: Worship at 7 a.m. in Mt. Vernon Cemetery at the chapel, and in the church sanctuary at 9 and 11 a.m. with the Rev. Dr. William K. Little giving the message, "Basics"; Wednesday: JHAM (junior high youth group), 6 p.m. 


Round Hill Presbyterian Church, 2150 Round Hill Church Road (412-384-5889; roundhillchurch.org) — Sunday: Sunday School for all ages at 9:15 a.m.; worship at 10:30 with Pastor Matt Stith giving the message, "Testimony." 
 

GLASSPORT
Glassport Assembly of God, 210 5th St. (412-672-9002) — Sunday: Growing in Christ, 9 a.m.; intercessory prayer, 9:30; worship service and Journey Kids (kindergarten through sixth grade), 10; Unashamed Youth Ministries, 6 p.m.; adult small groups, 6:30; Wednesday: Adult Bible study, Girls Ministries, and Royal Rangers, 7 p.m.


Glassport United Methodist, 501 Ohio Ave. (412-672-2866) — Sunday: Worship at 10 a.m. with Pastor Hal Dangel; Sunday School the second and fourth Sunday at 10 a.m.; Wednesday: Prayer Shawl Ministry, second Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.


IRWIN

Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, 512 Main St.  (724-863-7350) — Saturday: Easter Vigil with Holy Communion, 5 p.m.; Sunday: Worship with Holy Communion with the Rev. Dr. Clifton J. Suehr, 8:15 and 10:45 a.m.; breakfast between services.  


JEFFERSON HILLS

St. Thomas A' Becket Church, 139 Gill Hall Road (412-655-2885)  — Mass times Monday through Friday, 9 a.m.; Saturdays; Saturdays, 5 p.m.; Sundays, 8 and 10:15 a.m., noon; Sacrament of Reconciliation, Saturdays at 4 p.m. and by appointment.


LIBERTY

Liberty Presbyterian Church, 900 Elizabeth St. (412-673-2235) — Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; traditional worship service, 11 a.m.; All Youth Sunday School during the worship hour; nursery care available.


MCKEESPORT
Evangelical Congregational, Olive Avenue and Walnut Street  (412-673-7691) — Sunday: ARFOM Easter breakfast, 8 a.m.; church school, 9 a.m.; service and children's program, 10 a.m.


First Evangelical Free Church, 4001 University Drive (412-678-6655; myfefc.org) — Sunday: No Bible fellowships; worship with Pastor Kirk Albrecht giving the message, "Our Assurance of Salvation," 10:45 a.m.; child care available for nursery through age 4; Wednesday: Connect for all ages, 6:30 p.m.; Thursday: GriefShare session in the Adult Learning Center, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.

 

Holy Family National Catholic Church, 1921 Eden Park Blvd. (412-678-0566; hfpncc.org) — Sunday: Procession and Mass, 8:30 a.m.


McKeesport Presbyterian Church, 1510 Versailles Ave. (412-678-2000; centpres@verizon.net) — Sunday: Sunday School for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship at 10:30 a.m. with the Rev. Jim Leuenberger; nursery care available.


Rainbow Temple Assembly of God, 536 Shaw Ave. (412-675-0178; rainbowtemple.com) — Worship service at 10:30 a.m.; mid-week Bible studies: Wednesday at noon, Thursday at 7 p.m.


St. Sava Serbian Orthodox, 901 Hartman St. (412-672-1872; info@stsavapa.org) — Saturday: Confessions at 5 p.m. and Great Vespers at 6; Sunday: Matins, 9:20 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10.


Zion Baptist Church, 1300 Locust St. (412-664-9832) — Sunday School at 9 a.m.; worship service at 10:30 with the Rev. Richard Truss; Wednesday: Bible study for ages 13 to adult, and Youth Bible Camp for ages 4-12 at 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday: McKeesport Women's Support Group with Pastor Deborah Still, 5:30 p.m.


NORTH HUNTINGDON

Circleville United Methodist, 11600 Parkway Drive (724-864-1581) — Worship at 8:15 and 10:50 a.m. with the Rev. Raymond E. Lyon; SundaySchool for all ages, 9:30;  Wednesday: Prayer group, 5:50 p.m.; praise and worship service, 7 p.m.


PORT VUE

Port Vue United Methodist Church, 1565 Washington Blvd. (412-672-7289; portvueumc.com; portvueumc@gmail.com) — Sunday School at 10 a.m.; traditional worship at 8: 45 and contemporary worship at 11 with Pastor Hyung-Suk Joe.


WEST MIFFLIN

Calvary Baptist Church, 120 Anborn Drive (412-461-2006; calvarybaptistwestmifflin.com) — Sunday School for all ages at 9:15 a.m.; worship with Pastor Dennis Moriarty giving the message; nursery and junior church available.


WHITE OAK

Faith Lutheran, 1656 Lincoln Way (412-673-2296; faithwhiteoak.org) —  Saturday: Holy Communion at 5 p.m.; Sunday: Christian education for all ages at 9 a.m.; Holy Communion at 10; Monday through Friday, morning prayer at 9:30 a.m. except on feast days during the week when there is Holy Communion.


Sampsons Mills Presbyterian Church, 1665 Lincoln Way (412-678-5355; sampsonsmills.org; facebook.com/sampsonsmillspresbyterianchurch) — Summer worship at 10 a.m.


St. Angela Merici, 1640 Fawcett Ave. (412-672-9641; www.stangelamericiparish.org) — Saturday: Mass, 4:30 p.m.; Sunday: Mass, 8:30 and 11 a.m.; Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday: Mass, 8:30 a.m.; Wednesday: Eucharistic Adoration, 6 p.m., followed by Mass at 7.